CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of boysnylon woven ski gloves from China

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter of April 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Paris Asia, Ltd.

You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. 97-808. You state that this style and your Style No. 97-708 are identical except for size range, and have asked for a ruling on both styles. Style No. 97-708 covers boyssizes 7 to 14, while Style No. 97-808 covers boys sizes 16 to 18. This glove is a lined and insulated boysski glove, with a woven nylon outer shell that is coated with plastic on the underside. It has a vinyl palm patch, and fourchettes. The inside of the wrist is elasticized, and the outside has an adjustable textile strap which has a velcro closure. There is a hook sewn into the side seam at the wrist. The cuff extends approximately two inches beyond the wrist. The glove also features a padded internal knuckle reinforcement.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 97-708 and 97-808 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other

gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, incluidng ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio